This lawsuit involves two facets of the San Diego City Employees' Retirement System (the SDCERS) that defendant and respondent City of San Diego (City)
[…] A much more reasonable reading of the Savings Clause is that it functions as a standard severability clause for the 2002 MOU, which is a 65-page document setting forth numerous agreements concerning the terms and conditions of employment of the members of Local 145. According to established law, the object of a contract must be lawful (Civ. Code, § 1596), and "[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, . . . the entire contract is void" (Civ. Code, § 1598, italics added). Under Civil Code section 1599, "[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest ... ," but "Civil Code section 1599 grants courts the power, not the duty, to sever contracts in order to avoid an inequitable windfall or
My colleagues state that "it would make little sense" to apply the Savings Clause to the 2002 MOU but not apply it to ordinance No.